Science Olympiad State Champions!

Attributions: 
Story and Photos by Kyle Miller.

The Science Olympiad team competed at the University of Utah on Saturday March 30th for the state competition.  Maple Mountain faced off against 25 other high school teams from all over the state and came out on top for the 5th year in a row.  The team competes in 23 different STEM events that they’ve prepared for over the course of the whole year. This victory has qualified the team to compete at the national competition which will be held this year at Cornell University in New York the last week in May.  This outing was the best performance the team has ever put up, earning medals in 15 of the events and finishing with an overall score of only 66! Please congratulate the following students on their excellent performance. Go Eagles!

1st Place

Anatomy

Josephine Schmidt

Kali York

 

3rd Place

Astronomy

Elliot Layton

Kyle Kober

 

2nd Place

Boomilever

Bella Frasche

Anthony Bardsley

 

10th Place

Chemistry Lab

Anne Dallon

Tanner Meeks

 

1st Place

Circuit Lab

Elliot Layton

Trevor Larsen

 

1st Place

Codebusters

Trevor Larsen

Elliot Layton

Ethan Wilson

1st Place

Designer Genes

Eli Dallon

Josephine Schmidt

 

6th Place

Disease Detectives

Kyle Kober

Kali York

 

4th Place

Dynamic Planet

Bryson Evans

Eli Dallon

 

2nd Place

Experimental Design

Bryson Evans

Leslie Day

Gideon Hale

1st Place

Fermi Questions

Trevor Larsen

Bryson Evans

 

5th Place

Forensics

Leslie Day

Tanner Meeks

 

1st Place

Fossils

Josephine Schmidt

Bella Frasche

 

1st Place

GeoLogic Mapping

Bryson Evans

Gideon Hale

 

2nd Place

Herpetology

Emeline Harty

Kali York

 

4th Place

Mission Possible

Kyle Kober

Ethan Wilson

 

4th Place

Mousetrap Vehicle

Anthony Bardsley

Bella Frashe

 

2nd Place

Protein Modeling

Eli Dallon

Tanner Meeks

Josephine Schmidt

1st Place

Sounds of Music

Gideon Hale

Anthony Bardsley

 

7th Place

Thermodynamics

Anne Dallon

Trevor Larsen

 

1st Place

Water Quality

Leslie Day

Emeline Harty

 

1st Place

Wright Stuff

Anthony Bardsley

Anne Dallon

 

5th Place

Write it Do it

Elliot Layton

Bella Frasche