Seniors Receive $852,970 in Scholarships and Awards

Attributions: 
Report and Photos by Carey S. White, Journalism Advisor
1 of 47
Aubrynn Fawcett receives PTSA Master of the Wing
Briana Ali Crook receives Mountain View Volunteer Auxiliary
left to right--Lindsey McMurdie, Mark Tanner, and Amberly Asay receive Kiwanis Scholarship
Brittany Redford receives Max and Sonoma Creer Business Scholarship
Brennen Hyatt and Allison Dixon receive Booster Club Scholarships presented by Kristen Betts and Kelli Peay
Shannon Davies receives FCCLA Scholarship presented by Kathryn Crandall
Joelle Keliiliki receives Horatio Alger Association Scholarship
Emma Dallon receives Energy Solutions $2,000 scholarship
Amberley Asay receives Advanced Family Eye Care Scholarship for $500 presented by David Jones
Lindsey McMurdie (left) and Kelli Slade (right) receive $500 each for the Wayne Lundell Scholarship
Gatlin Hurst (left) receives the Pacific Horizon $400 Scholarship presented by Steve Chyson
Kaylee Cloward Receives the Sharon Sims $1000 Scholarship Award
Amberly Asay Receives the Live with Elle $1000 Scholarship from the Nebo Foundation
left to right Karen Frost, Lindsey McMurdie, Sara Bass, Amberly Asay
Amberley Asay receives $750 Spanish Fork Running Scholarship presented by Lana Hiskey, Nebo Foundation.jpg
Lindsey McMurdie receives the Wayne Lundell $500 Scholarship presented by Lana Hiskey of the Nebo Foundation
Sara Bass receives $1,000 Rotary Club Scholarship
UVU Gear Up to $20,000 Scholarship, presented by Danny Aldridge
Amberly Asay and Spencer Brandley receive University of Utah Scholarships presented by Jay P. Molock
U of U Scholarship Recipients
left to right--Mark Larson, presenter, Jacob Embley, John Sommerfeldt, Deson Haynie, and Spencer Brandley receive BYU Scholarships
left to right_Erika Hamilton, Heather Esplin receive UVU Presidential full-tuition scholarship_presented by Nali Nielsen
Utah State Scholarship Winners
left to right_CEU Presenter Terry Johnson, Brittany Redford, Breanna Norris, Abigail Lemmon, Ericka Hamilton, and Stuart Pendleton receive CEU scholarship
William Kyle Hooper receives over $48,000 from Southern Virginia University
Kellie Orton receives Dixie State College Tuition Scholarship
Kelsie Hadlock receives Weber State University Scholarship
SUU Scholarship Recipients
Snow College Scholarship Recipients
Foreign Exchange Students Receive Recognition Award
2009-2010 Studentbody Officer Award of Recognition
Chalese Andrew (left) and Kasidy Jackson (right) receive studentbody officer certificate of achievement
Jacob Blaney receives studentbody officer certificate of achievement
Wesli Peay receives Outstanding Sophomore Athlete of the Year Award
Chalice Jones and Devin Barker receive outstanding athlete awards
Jace Kelly receives Golden Eagle Wing Award
left to right_Riley Flinders, Jessica Blackett, and Brennen Hyatt receive Senior Athlete of the Year Award
Brennen Hyatt receives Golden Eagle Wing Award
UHSAA Academic All State Awards.jpg
Athletic Award of Excellence_left to right_Brennen Hyatt, Jessica Blackett, Kelsie Hadlock, and Chris Clark
Brennen Hyatt receives Athletic Award of Excellence from Nebo School District_presented by Everett Kelepolo
National Honor Society Award Recognition
2009-2010 MMHS Sterling Scholars
Presidential Outstanding Academic Excellence Award
Academic Letters_left to right_Skyler Howell (Visual Arts), Taylor Call (Business), and Brittany Redford (Business)
Academic Letters_Math
Jacob Embley named Valedictorian and Deson Haynie named Salutatorian

Student:

Scholarship and/or Award:

Jacob Embley (Valedictorian)
Deson Haynie (Salutatorian)

2010 Valedictorian and Salutatorian

Aubrynn Kate Fawcett

PTSA Master Of The Week, $500

Briana Ali Crook

Mountain View Hospital Volunteer Auxiliary, $500

Amberly Asay, Lindsey McMurdie

Spanish Fork Kiwanis Club, $1000each

Brittany Redford

Max and  Sonoma Creer Business Scholarship

Allison Dixon and Brennen Hyatt

Booster Club Scholarship

Shannon Davies

FCCLA Scholarship

Joelle Keliiliki

Horatio Alger Association, Utah Scholar

Emma Dallon

Energy Solutions $2,000

Amberly Asay

Advanced Family Eye care Scholarship, $500

Lindsey McMurdie and Kelli Slade

Wayne Lundell, $500

Gatlin Hurst

Pacific Horizon Credit Union, $400

Kaylee Cloward

Sharon Sims, $1000

Amberly Asay

Live W/Elle, $1000

Amberly Asay, Sara Bass, and Lindsey McMurdie

Spanish Fork Rotary,
Spanish Fork/Salem Chamber of Commerce

Amberly Asay

Spanish Fork Running Scholarship, $750.00

Sara Bass

Rotary, $1000

Saryha Anderson, Shayla Chappell, Josuah Hickey, Ashley Rosales, Kyle Hooper, Brent Strong

UVU Gear Up, $20,000

Amberly Asay and Spencer Brandley

University of Utah

Marshall Levi, Zach Johnson, Shyrel Peterson, Taylor Call, Camille Swan, Amanda Larsen, Sara Bass, Abigail Lemmon, Julie Munson, Mckenzi Edwards, and William Shelton

Utah Valley University

Spencer Brandley, Deson Haynie, John Sommerfeldt, and Jacob Embley

BYU

Ericka Hamilton and Heather Esplin

UVU Presidential, $4,172 (full tuition)

Kyle Hooper

Southern Virginia University , $48,000

Kellie Orton

Dixie State College, Four Year Tuition

Frederil Upmeier Zu Belzen (Germany), Komm Vayuchote(Thailand) , Jesper Jensen(Denmark), Manuela Santos(Brazil), Martin Totland (Norway), An Ho(Vietnam), R einaldo Cabrera-Barroso (Venezuela)
 
 
 

Foreign Exchange Students, Certificate Of Achievement

John Sommerfeldt, Chantel Argyle, Cassie Tobler, Jace Kelly, Samantha Raleigh, Amberly Asay, Whiteney Shuman, Jacob Blaney, Zach Hixson, Ariana Lilly, Deson Haynie, Cameron Starr, Allison Dixon, Freddy Woods, Katherine Wilkins, Kasidy Jackson, Chalese Andrew, Roberta Graham, Kami Asay, Carly Bastian, and Breanna Bate

Student Council Award of Achievement

Chalese Andrew and Kasidy Jackson

Student Body Officer Certificate of Achievement

Jacob Blaney

Student Body Officer Certificate of Achievement

Wesli Peay

Outstanding Sophomore Athlete of the Year

Devin Barker (Sophomore) and
Chalice Jones (Junior)

Outstanding Sophomore Athlete
Outstanding Junior Athlete

Jace Kelly and Riley Flinders

Student Athlete of the Year

Jace Kelly and Brennen Hyatt

Golden Eagle Wing Award

Brennen Hyatt, Jessica Blackett, Kelsie Hadlock, and Chris Clark

Athletic Award of Excellence

Brennen Hyatt

Athletic Award of Excellence

Jessica Blackett, Trevor Swanson, Eric Beaudoin, Mckenzi Edwards, Katherine Hart, Dylan Lasson, Shryel Peterson, Megan Tietjen, Amberly Asay, Sara Bass, Kelsie Hadlock, Zachary Johnson, Whitney Moss, Dalton Loveless, Andrew Haun, Brandon Whitby, Michael Black, Kelli Slade, Kaley Carson, Duncan Graham, Tyson Griffin, Joshua Hickey, Joshua Nelson, Raquelle Petersen, and Krisandra Robinson

Utah State University Scholarship Recipients

Amberly Asay, Robin Ballard, Sara Bass, Eric Deudoin, Melanie Bendixsen, Michael Black, Jessica Blackett, Christian Brandley, Robert Brown, Taylor Call, Kyrie Carpenter, Christopher Clark, Brent Dearden , Riley Dinehart, McKenzi Edwards, Jacob Embley, Heather Esplin, Sam Golightly, Kelsie Hadlock, Ericka Hamilton, Katherine Hart, Andrew Haun, Natalie Hayes, Deson Haynie, Kyle Hooper, Zachary Johnson, Joelle Keliiliki, Amanda Larsen, Dylan Lasson, Abigail LeMmon, Aurora Lofgran, Lindsey McMurdie, Whitney Moss, Kellie Orton, Justin Paletta, Samuel Pedro, Shyrel Petersen, Raquelle Petersen, Benjamin Scott, John Sommerfeldt, Trevor Swanson, Megan Tietjen, Cassie Tobler, Bradley Wilson, Derek Winkel, Colton Wood

Presidential Outstanding Academic Excellence

Skyler Howell (Visual Arts), Taylor Nielsen (Business) Brittany Redford (Business)
 Other Visual Arts Letter- Amanda Larsen, Kelli Slade, Sam Golightly, Natalie Hayes

Academic Letters

Hannah Savage, Abigail LeMmon, Dylan Kay Lasson, Jens Griffin, Jogn Sommerfeldt, Katherine hart, Deson Haynie, Eric Deaudoin, Amberly Asay, Melanie Bendixsen, Brynne Hansen, Kelsie Hadlock, McKenzi Edwards, Megan Tietjen, Kyle Nielsen, Robin Ballard, Halie Bingham, Luis Montero, Michael McQueen, Hayley Roney, Aubrynn Fawcett

Academic Letter – Math

Austin Bethers, Kaley Carson, Mckenzi Edwards, Ariana Lilly, Dayle Williams, Allison Dixon.
Not Pictured- Aurora Lofgran

Snow College Scholarship Recipients

Amberly Asay, Cassie Tobler, Zac Hixson, Kelsie Hadlock, Sam Raleigh, Shyrel Peterson, Holden Adams, Duncan Graham, Jeffrey Perschon, Nick Levassenr, Brooke Bishop, Sara-Marie Bass, and Ericka Hamilton
 

Southern Utah University Scholarship Recipients

Deson Haynie, Katherine Hart, Joelle Keliiliki,
Lindsay McMurdie, Kyrie Carpenter, Holden Adams
Amberly Asay, Sara Marie Bass, Eric Beaudoin,
Melanie Bendixsen, Jessica Blackett, Chris Clark,
Briana Crook, Brent Dearden, McKenzi Edwards,
Jacob Embley, Heather Esplin, Aubrynn Fawcett,
Michael Francis, Kelsie Hadlock, Amanda Larsen,
Dylan Lasson, Abigail LemMon, Whitney Moss,
Shyrel Petersen, Samantha Raleigh, Kristie Sleight,
John Sommerfeldt, Trevor Swanson, and Cassie Tobler

National Honor Society Award Recipients