Science Olympiad SUU Results

Attributions: 
Story and photo by Kyle Miller.

The Science Olympiad team competed at SUU this weekend for our final competition before state.  Our school medalled in 21 of the 23 different events and took first place! Our next competition will be held March 30th at the University of Utah where we will be defending our state title.  Please congratulate the following students on their excellent performance. Go Eagles!



1st Place

Anatomy

Josephine Schmidt

Eli Dallon

 

2nd Place

Astronomy

Elliot Layton

Kyle Kober

 

3rd Place

Astronomy

Andrew Smith

Dallin Burton

 

1st Place

Boomilever

Bella Frasche

Anthony Bardsley

 

1st Place

Chemistry Lab

Anne Dallon

Tanner Meeks

 

4th Place

Chemistry Lab

Hannah Orgill

Jacob Davis

 

2nd Place

Circuit Lab

Elliot Layton

Trevor Larsen

 

4th Place

Codebusters

Trevor Larsen

Elliot Layton

Ethan Wilson

1st Place

Designer Genes

Eli Dallon

Josephine Schmidt

 

5th Place

Designer Genes

Dallin Burton

  

1st Place

Disease Detectives

Kyle Kober

Sydnee West

 

1st Place

Dynamic Planet

Bryson Evans

  

1st Place

Fermi Questions

Trevor Larsen

Bryson Evans

 

3rd Place

Fermi Questions

Dalton Hawk

Andrew Smith

 

1st Place

Forensics

Leslie Day

Tanner Meeks

 

3rd Place

Forensics

Mckay Meeks

Jenny Pulido

Zackary Brown

1st Place

Fossils

Josephine Schmidt

Anthony Bardsley

 

3rd Place

GeoLogic Mapping

Bryson Evans

Gideon Hale

 

1st Place

Herpetology

Emeline Harty

  

1st Place

Mission Possible

Kyle Kober

Ethan Wilson

 

2nd Place

Mousetrap Vehicle

Anthony Bardsley

Bella Frashe

 

1st Place

Protein Modeling

Eli Dallon

Tanner Meeks

Sydnee West

3rd Place

Protein Modeling

Dallin Burton

Jenny Pulido

 

1st Place

Sounds of Music

Gideon Hale

Ethan Wilson

 

1st Place

Thermodynamics

Anne Dallon

Trevor Larsen

 

1st Place

Water Quality

Leslie Day

Emeline Harty

 

1st Place

Wright Stuff

Anthony Bardsley

Anne Dallon

 

3rd Place

Wright Stuff

Sam DelaCruz

Sydnee West

 

5th Place

Write it Do it

Elliot Layton

Bella Frasche