Science Olympiad State Results

Attributions: 
Story and photos by Kyle Miller.

The team pulled it out for a fourth year in a row.  We took first and got the best score in team history, averaging a fourth place finish over all 24 events - scoring 97 pts overall (low score wins).  There were 31 teams, including some incredibly talented teams from Hillcrest, West, and UCAS.  We were really happy to hold onto the title and represent our school again this year at Nationals.  Nationals will be May 17th-20th in Fort Collins, Colorado.  Thank you for your support of the team and these amazing students.

Here are the notable individual results:

Anatomy and Physiology                 1st Place                        Josephine Schmidt & Kaden Call

Astronomy                                        4th Place                        Bryson Evans & Logan Marks

Bottle Rockets                                   3rd Place                       Madyson Meeks & Chelsie Hawkes

Chemistry Lab                                  1st Place                        Logan Marks & Anne Dallon

Disease Detectives                            4th Place                        Kaden Call & Kali York

Dynamic Planet                                 4th Place                        Bryson Evans & Dallin Burton

Experimental Design                         1st Place                        Logan Marks & Gideon Hale & Bryson Evans

Fermi Questions                               3rd Place                       Bryson Evans & Joshua Green

Forensics                                          1st Place                        Cooper Hunley & Josephine Schmidt

Game On                                          2nd Place                       Dallin Burton & Anthony Bardsley

Helicopters                                        1st Place                        Anne Dallon & Anthony Bardsley

Herpetology                                      4th Place                        Kali York & Cooper Hunley

Hovercraft                                         1st Place                        Logan Marks & Philip Richey

Microbe Mission                              5th Place                        Kaden Call & Chelsie Hawkes

Mission Possible                              1st Place                        Joshua Green & Madyson Meeks

Mousetrap Car                                  4th Place                        Joshua Green & Isabella Frasche

Optics                                               5th Place                        Gideon Hale & Philip Richey

Remote Sensing                                6th Place                        Gideon Hale & Anthony Bardsley

Rocks & Minerals                             1st Place                        Josephine Schmidt & Isabella Frasche

Thermodynamics                              4th Place                        Philip Richey & Anne Dallon

Towers                                              1st Place                        Madyson Meeks & Isabella Frasche